2024 Ocean State Homebrew Competition

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Daniel Andrews, Matthew Bellemare, Nate Brese, Heather Bryant, Kris Butler, Nate Byrnes, Ken Carman, Mildred Carman, Ron Clapp, Mitch Combes, Andy Cox, Jill Crawford, Ryan Dacey, Skylar Demson, Andrew Dial, Typhanie Dial, Kyle Ducharme, Nicole Emery, Francois Espourteille, Ben Estes, Max Finnance, Joey Flournoy, Aaron Gallagher, Ryan Galligan, Matt Geisler, Douglas Gladue, Mike Godet, Kurt Green, Mark Gryska, Paul Hayslett, Matteson Holtman, Jeremy Houghton, Lyn Howard, Santiago Irigoyen, Kevin Johnson, Corey Lamoureux, Krzysztof Lasocki, Larry Lynch-Freshner, Kevin MacLean, Nicholas Makris, Pierre Margraff, Charles Olchowski, Judy Pardee, Matthew Patterson, Jennifer Pereira, Zach Perrotte, David Rosenbaum, Rob Roy, David Rufino, Ronald Sansone, Steve Schember, Mike Seward, Tyler Shea, William Solomon, Robert Somogyi, Garrett Stephan, Andrew Tipler, Steve Victor, Arjun Virani, Ben Weinstein, Francisco Balderas J Woolrich

Judges - Best of Show

Matthew Bellemare, Ryan Dacey, Max Finnance, Paul Hayslett, Lyn Howard, Pierre Margraff, Judy Pardee, William Solomon, Robert Somogyi, Andrew Tipler, Steve Victor

Stewards

Marilyn Clapp, Brian Golda, William Henry, Ellen Hirschberg, Kimberley Hurley, Eben Hutchison, Shannon Johnson, Mark Loiselle, Kimberly Northup, Barry Pardee, Jeff Perry, Beth Schwartz, Brian Schwartz, Stacey Somogyi, Will Walls

Staff

Ricky Alexander, Audrey Carlson, Chris Darling, Christopher Dill, Jillian DiMaio, Brian Golda, Paul Hayslett, Mark Loiselle, Mike Seward, Robert Somogyi, Will Walls

Organizer

Jennifer Pereira

By the Numbers

484 Entries 133 Entrants

61 Judges 15 Stewards 11 Staff

130 Placing Entries

Table 1: 01 Standard American Lagers

22 entries

Judges: Daniel Andrews, Kris Butler (Head Judge), Skylar Demson (Head Judge), Kurt Green, Corey Lamoureux, William Solomon (Head Judge)

1st
Trevor Varner
Home Plate (1A: American Light Lager)
2nd
Dwight Wilson
O-Town Hop Heads
Alternatively Alternative (1C: Cream Ale)
3rd
Andy Cox
Underground Brewers of Connecticut
Cream Ale (1C: Cream Ale)
HM
Aaron Gallagher
South Shore Brew Club
Bearded Dog Cream Ale (1C: Cream Ale)

Table 2: 02 International Lagers

8 entries

Judges: Andrew Dial, Pierre Margraff (Head Judge)

1st
Matt Paiva
Slap Bump (2B: International Amber Lager)
2nd
Mike Shea
North Shore Brewers
Broad Appeal (2B: International Amber Lager)
3rd
Tom Slonaker
Merrimack Valley Homebrew...
92 Barke Lager (2B: International Amber Lager)

Table 3: 03 Czech Lagers

17 entries

Judges: Aaron Gallagher, Krzysztof Lasocki (Head Judge), Rob Roy, Steve Victor (Head Judge)

1st
Daniel Jent
Zymurgists of the Ozarks
No Frills Pils (3A: Czech Pale Lager)
2nd
David Howell
Zymurgists of the Ozarks
Czech Amber Lager (3C: Czech Amber Lager)
3rd
Phil Gerard
Rhode Island Dark Lager (3D: Czech Dark Lager)
HM
Timothy Pratt
Brew Haven
Czechin' It! (3C: Czech Amber Lager)

Table 4: 04 Pale Malty European

11 entries

Judges: Ryan Dacey (Head Judge), Charles Olchowski

1st
Andy Cox
Underground Brewers of Connecticut
Oaktoberfest 2024 (4B: Festbier)
2nd
Timothy Wicklund
Keepers of Craft
Muniched My Balls (4A: Munich Helles)
3rd
Paul Zocco
Hop River Brewers
MAIBOCK (4C: Helles Bock)
HM
Dirk Montgomery
Red Earth Brewers
Helles Belles (4A: Munich Helles)

Table 5: 05 Pale Bitter European

15 entries

Judges: Ron Clapp (Head Judge), Typhanie Dial, Mike Godet, Steve Schember (Head Judge)

1st
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
German Pils (5D: German Pils)
2nd
Paul Tagert
Battleground Brewers Guild
Prost V1 (5D: German Pils)
3rd
Kurt Green
Brewtubers
Hana Leichtbier (5A: German Leichtbier)
4th
Guy Grady
Central Arkansas Fermenters
The Leichtsaber (5A: German Leichtbier)
HM
Dwight Wilson
O-Town Hop Heads
See You In Helles (27A1: Kellerbier)

Table 6: 06 Amber Malty European

9 entries

Judges: Andy Cox, Paul Hayslett (Head Judge)

1st
Stephen Schmitt
Evanston Homebrew Club
Deutschland Bock (6C: Dunkels Bock)
2nd
Mike Seward
East Bay Homebrew Club
Good Beer (6A: Märzen)
3rd
Joe D’Auria
Metro South Homebrew League...
Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (6B: Rauchbier)

Table 7: 07 Amber Bitter European

15 entries

Judges: Nate Brese (Head Judge), Santiago Irigoyen, Kevin MacLean (Head Judge), Zach Perrotte

1st
Nate Cicoria & Alexander Shachook
Merrimack Valley Homebrew...
The Altimate (7B: Altbier)
2nd
Tom Slonaker
Merrimack Valley Homebrew...
91 Altbier (7B: Altbier)
3rd
Mike Godet
Slack Tide (7A: Vienna Lager)

Table 8: 08 Dark European Lager

13 entries

Judges: Nate Byrnes, Matt Geisler, Larry Lynch-Freshner (Head Judge), David Rosenbaum (Head Judge)

1st
Paul Zocco
Hop River Brewers
MUNICH DUNKEL (8A: Munich Dunkel)
2nd
Lawrence Bolton
Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
Schwarzbier (8B: Schwarzbier)
3rd
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Schwarzbier (8B: Schwarzbier)

Table 9: 09 Strong European

10 entries

Judges: Mitch Combes, Matthew Patterson (Head Judge)

1st
Lawrence Bolton
Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
Doppelbock (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
Stephen Ward
Terminus Est (9C: Baltic Porter)
3rd
Brian Stephens
Keepers of Craft
Baltic Porter (9C: Baltic Porter)

Table 10: 10 Traditional Wheat and Rye

10 entries

Judges: Jill Crawford, Francois Espourteille (Head Judge)

1st
Peder Johnsen
The Brü Club
Little Piwo (27A5: Piwo Grodziskie)
2nd
Stephen Schmitt
Evanston Homebrew Club
Grow-Jees-K'ya (27A5: Piwo Grodziskie)
3rd
Michael Rensing
Cider, Homebrew, And Mead...
Just Here For The Zipline (10C: Weizenbock)

Table 11: 11 British Bitters

9 entries

Judges: Ryan Galligan (Head Judge), Francisco Balderas J Woolrich

1st
Beth Schwartz
Middlesex Malters
ESBs Are Overrated- Ordinary Bitter (11A: Ordinary Bitter)
2nd
Dirk Montgomery
Red Earth Brewers
Angry Wet Hen (11C: Strong Bitter)
3rd
Michael Santos
Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild
The Landlady (11B: Best Bitter)

Table 12: 12 Pale Commonwealth Beers

14 entries

Judges: Nate Brese (Head Judge), Andrew Dial, Francois Espourteille (Head Judge), Andrew Tipler

1st
Wesley Kulcak
Bay Area Mashtronauts
Shepherd's Traditional IPA (12C: English IPA)
2nd
Dwight Wilson
O-Town Hop Heads
Kiwi Juice (LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner)
3rd
Jeffrey Rocker
Union Gold (12A: British Golden Ale)
HM
Nick & Heather Hartley
Red Earth Brewers
You Had Me At Mink Farmer (LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner)

Table 13: 13 Brown British Beer

15 entries

Judges: Heather Bryant, Max Finnance (Head Judge), Judy Pardee (Head Judge), David Rosenbaum

1st
Josh Word
Bay Area Mashtronauts
British Brown Ale (13B: British Brown Ale)
2nd
Joan Olivero & Steve
I'm Your Taddy Porter (13C: English Porter)
3rd
Brian Schwartz
Middlesex Malters
EDM (13A: Dark Mild)

Table 14: 14 Scottish Ales

7 entries

Judges: Kevin Johnson, Judy Pardee (Head Judge)

1st
Eric Isenberg
Rhode Island Fermentation...
Scotty Doesn't Know (14C: Scottish Export)
2nd
Eric Isenberg
Rhode Island Fermentation...
He Ain't Heavy, He's My Crusher (14B: Scottish Heavy)
3rd
Dick Wallace
The Brü Club
Mash Your Luck Basic Brewing Radio (14C: Scottish Export)

Table 15: 15 Irish Beer

19 entries

Judges: Matthew Bellemare (Head Judge), Mildred Carman (Head Judge), Jill Crawford, Kevin Johnson

1st
Timothy Wicklund
Keepers of Craft
Blended Goodness (15B: Irish Stout)
2nd
Craig Matney & Steve Matney
Motor City Mashers
Middle Child Syndrome (15A: Irish Red Ale)
3rd
Dirk Montgomery
Red Earth Brewers
Old Walking Stick (15C: Irish Extra Stout)
HM
Stephen Schmitt
Evanston Homebrew Club
Tom's Irish Red (15A: Irish Red Ale)

Table 16: 16 Dark British (Stouts)

7 entries

Judges: Nicole Emery (Head Judge), Joey Flournoy

1st
Kyle Ernsberger
From Ireland (16A: Sweet Stout)
2nd
Aaron Pigors
Illiana Beer Rackers Union...
Castlemoat Black (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
3rd
William Green
Quiet Corner Hombrew Club
Oven-Mashed Stout (16B: Oatmeal Stout)

Table 17: 17 Strong British Ales

10 entries

Judges: Corey Lamoureux, David Rufino (Head Judge)

1st
Beth Schwartz
Middlesex Malters
Forgotten Lore (17B: Old Ale)
2nd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's English Barleywine (17D: English Barley Wine)
3rd
Timothy Ribant
River Runners
Celtic Spirit British Strong Ale (17A: British Strong Ale)

Table 18: 18 Pale American Ale

12 entries

Judges: Matthew Bellemare (Head Judge), Robert Somogyi

1st
Josh Word
Bay Area Mashtronauts
American Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Michael Lavorgna
Brew Haven
Kokua (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
John Coloe
Saratoga Thoroughbrews
UAP - Unidentified American Pale (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 19: 19 American Amber and Brown

14 entries

Judges: Ben Estes, Paul Hayslett (Head Judge), Matteson Holtman, Charles Olchowski (Head Judge)

1st
Michael Rainey
American Brown Ale (19C: American Brown Ale)
2nd
Andy Cox
Underground Brewers of Connecticut
Kentucky Common (27A2: Kentucky Common)
3rd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Justified! (27A2: Kentucky Common)
HM
David Kimball
Brew Haven
Rusty Whiskers Amber Ale (19A: American Amber Ale)

Table 20: 20 American Porter and Stout

11 entries

Judges: Nicholas Makris, William Solomon (Head Judge)

1st
Mark Rose
The Brü Club
Tag Along Porter (20A: American Porter)
2nd
Paul Zocco
Hop River Brewers
IMPERIAL STOUT (20C: Imperial Stout)
3rd
Joel McGormley
Mack's Night Out (20B: American Stout)
HM
Timothy Pratt
Brew Haven
Lush (20B: American Stout)

Table 21: 21 American IPA - Standard and Hazy

19 entries

Judges: Skylar Demson, Typhanie Dial, Aaron Gallagher (Head Judge), Larry Lynch-Freshner (Head Judge)

1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Come Back With A Warrant (21C: Hazy IPA)
2nd
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
American IPA (21A: American IPA)
3rd
Fernando Garcia-Polite
Boston Wort Processors
Eat Your Hops (21C: Hazy IPA)

Table 22: 22 American IPA - Specialty

11 entries

Judges: Jennifer Pereira (Head Judge), Tyler Shea

1st
Byron Bird
Cascadian IPA (21B2: Black IPA)
2nd
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Hazy Pale Ale (21B: Specialty IPA)
3rd
Jeff Perry
Dry Eye (21B7: Brut IPA)

Table 23: 23 Strong American Ale

10 entries

Judges: Jeremy Houghton, Rob Roy (Head Judge)

1st
Michael Rensing
Cider, Homebrew, And Mead...
#meanbrews Thanks Matt (22B: American Strong Ale)
2nd
Samuel Persichilli
Ultra Rare Brewers
Sixth Anniversary IPA (22A: Double IPA)
3rd
Mike Kennedy
Wheatwine (22D: Wheatwine)

Table 24: 24 European Sours

9 entries

Judges: Kevin MacLean (Head Judge), Tyler Shea

1st
Jeremiah Baer
Cider, Homebrew, And Mead...
Prismo (23G: Gose)
2nd
Stephen Schmitt
Evanston Homebrew Club
Young And Old (23E: Gueuze)
3rd
Jonathan Rollins
Cap and Hare Homebrew Club
Nectarine Daydreams (23F: Fruit Lambic)

Table 25: Specialty Ciders - Fruit Ciders

9 entries

Judges: Ronald Sansone (Head Judge), Andrew Tipler

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Fruit Du Dragon Rose (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)
2nd
Jeff Perry
UL100-4 (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)
3rd
Mike Kennedy
Peach Passionfruit Cider (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)
HM
Sean Dooley
Merrimack Valley Homebrew...
Richard Per-Simmons (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)

Table 26: 26 Belgian and Strong Belgian Ale

9 entries

Judges: Heather Bryant, Mike Seward (Head Judge)

1st
Matthew Johnsen & James Allen
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
My Buddy And Me! (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)
2nd
J W U Students & Garrett Stephen And Celia...
JbreW
Olde Hearth & Honey (25B: Saison)
3rd
David Petersen
Tangent #2 (25B: Saison)

Table 27: 27 Monastic Ale

18 entries

Judges: Daniel Andrews, Garrett Stephan (Head Judge), Steve Victor (Head Judge), Francisco Balderas J Woolrich

1st
Nicholas Griner
Merrimack Valley Homebrew...
BDSM (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Thomas McGloine
Saratoga Thoroughbrews
Goebelbrau Tripel (26C: Belgian Tripel)
3rd
Paul Zocco
Hop River Brewers
BELGIAN STRONG DARK (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

Table 28: 28 American Wild and Sour

11 entries

Judges: Douglas Gladue (Head Judge), Ben Weinstein

1st
Jonathan Rollins
Cap and Hare Homebrew Club
Little Ghost (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)
2nd
Jlooch Luciani
Nerdy Goose (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)
3rd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Straight Sour Beer (28D: Straight Sour Beer)
4th
Tom Slonaker
Merrimack Valley Homebrew...
65 Brett Ale (28A: Brett Beer)

Table 29: 29 Fruit Beer

14 entries

Judges: Santiago Irigoyen, Krzysztof Lasocki (Head Judge), Steve Schember (Head Judge), Arjun Virani

1st
Fernando Garcia-Polite
Boston Wort Processors
Sour Bump (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
Travis Cherry
Bay Area Mashtronauts
Bersaglieri (LSX3: Italian Grape Ale)
3rd
Robert Dugan
The Brü Club
Jenkem Juice (29A: Fruit Beer)

Table 30: 30 Spiced Beer

20 entries

Judges: Nate Byrnes, Joey Flournoy (Head Judge), Ryan Galligan (Head Judge), Corey Lamoureux

1st
Robert Dugan
The Brü Club
Truffle Butter Version 2 (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Kyle Ernsberger
PB Stout (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Nate Cicoria & Joe Devanna
Merrimack Valley Homebrew...
Dirty Blonde (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 31: 31 Smoked & Wood Aged Beers

12 entries

Judges: Ryan Dacey (Head Judge), Kurt Green

1st
Eric Isenberg
Rhode Island Fermentation...
Smoke In The Foeder (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)
2nd
Ricky Alexander
East Bay Homebrew Club
A Battlecry Gone Sour (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Joel McGormley
Apple Baller (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
HM
Len Modelewski
Salt City Brew Club
Big Papa (33A: Wood-Aged Beer)

Table 32: 32 Specialty Beer

24 entries

Judges: Andy Cox (Head Judge), Nicole Emery, Pierre Margraff (Head Judge), William Solomon (Head Judge)

1st
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Black Barleywine (34C: Experimental Beer)
2nd
Beth Schwartz
Middlesex Malters
Father Is Home For Christmas (34B: Mixed-Style Beer)
3rd
J W U Students & Garrett Stephen And Celia...
JbreW
Power Pose (34C: Experimental Beer)

Table 33: 33 Standard Cider and Perry

11 entries

Judges: Ken Carman, Mark Gryska (Head Judge)

1st
Daniel Kukuk
Motor City Mashers
Le Voyageur (C1C: French Cider)
2nd
Emersen Heron
Red Earth Brewers
Zombie Cat (C1A: New World Cider)
2nd
Sean Dooley
Merrimack Valley Homebrew...
How Do You Like Them Apples!? (C1A: New World Cider)
3rd
Robert Dugan
The Brü Club
Dickens Cider (C1A: New World Cider)

Table 34: 34 Specialty Cider and Perry

16 entries

Judges: Kris Butler, Mark Gryska (Head Judge), Rob Roy, Ronald Sansone (Head Judge)

1st
Kevin Wojdak
Urban Knaves of Grain
Cool Runnings '22 ...Nice Recovery! (C2D: Ice Cider)
2nd
Emersen Heron
Red Earth Brewers
Soulless (C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices)
3rd
Francois Espourteille
South Shore Brew Club
Ice Cider 2033 Barrel (C2D: Ice Cider)
HM
Aaron Pigors
Illiana Beer Rackers Union...
Tinkerman's Spice (C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices)

Table 35: 35 Traditional Mead

9 entries

Judges: Kyle Ducharme, Lyn Howard (Head Judge)

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Book Of Armaments 2024 (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)
2nd
Garrett Freeman
Sweet Clover Traditional Mead (M1C: Sweet Mead)
3rd
Garrett Freeman
Lehua Are You Talking To? (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)

Table 36: 36 Fruit Meads

12 entries

Judges: Mildred Carman (Head Judge), Max Finnance (Head Judge), Jeremy Houghton, Arjun Virani

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Swamp Castle - Petillant (M2B: Pyment)
2nd
Nicholas Griner
Merrimack Valley Homebrew...
Rizzberry (M2E: Melomel)
3rd
Garrett Freeman
Cab Sav Pyment (M2B: Pyment)

Table 37: 37 Spiced Mead

11 entries

Judges: Ken Carman, Lyn Howard (Head Judge)

1st
David Page
Ginger Lemon Mead (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)
2nd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Killer Rabbit Of Caerbannog 2022 (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)
2nd
Kevin Vidourek
Butler County Brewing Society
Cherry Maraschino Dark Chocolate Mead (M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead)
3rd
James Saffer
Spiced Fruit Cake (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)

Table 38: 38 Specialty Mead

11 entries

Judges: Ron Clapp (Head Judge), Kyle Ducharme (Head Judge), Jeremy Houghton, Robert Somogyi

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
I Heard Nathan Steigman Likes Polish Meads (M4B: Historical Mead)
2nd
Michael Rensing
Cider, Homebrew, And Mead...
Burnt's Bees (M4C: Experimental Mead)
3rd
Garrett Freeman
Banana Cream Pie Mead (M4C: Experimental Mead)
HM
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Honey Brown (M4A: Braggot)

Best of Show

Beer

Judges: Matthew Bellemare, Ryan Dacey, Max Finnance, Paul Hayslett, Lyn Howard, Pierre Margraff, Judy Pardee, William Solomon, Robert Somogyi, Andrew Tipler, Steve Victor

1st
Matt Paiva
Slap Bump (2B: International Amber Lager)
2nd
Fernando Garcia-Polite
Boston Wort Processors
Sour Bump (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Peder Johnsen
The Brü Club
Little Piwo (27A5: Piwo Grodziskie)
HM
Nicholas Griner
Merrimack Valley Homebrew...
BDSM (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

Best of Show

Cider

Judges: Matthew Bellemare, Ryan Dacey, Max Finnance, Paul Hayslett, Lyn Howard, Pierre Margraff, Judy Pardee, William Solomon, Robert Somogyi, Andrew Tipler, Steve Victor

1st
Daniel Kukuk
Motor City Mashers
Le Voyageur (C1C: French Cider)
2nd
Kevin Wojdak
Urban Knaves of Grain
Cool Runnings '22 ...Nice Recovery! (C2D: Ice Cider)
3rd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Fruit Du Dragon Rose (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)

Best of Show

Mead

Judges: Matthew Bellemare, Ryan Dacey, Max Finnance, Paul Hayslett, Lyn Howard, Pierre Margraff, Judy Pardee, William Solomon, Robert Somogyi, Andrew Tipler, Steve Victor

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Book Of Armaments 2024 (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)
2nd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
I Heard Nathan Steigman Likes Polish Meads (M4B: Historical Mead)
3rd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Swamp Castle - Petillant (M2B: Pyment)
HM
David Page
Ginger Lemon Mead (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners