Winners - 2024 Ocean State Homebrew Competition

Table 1: 01 Standard American Lagers (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTrevor VarnerHome PlateAmerican Light Lager 
2ndDwight WilsonAlternatively AlternativeCream AleO-Town Hop Heads
3rdAndy CoxCream AleCream AleUnderground Brewers of Connecticut
HMAaron GallagherBearded Dog Cream AleCream AleSouth Shore Brew Club

Table 2: 02 International Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt PaivaSlap BumpInternational Amber Lager 
2ndMike SheaBroad AppealInternational Amber LagerNorth Shore Brewers
3rdTom Slonaker92 Barke LagerInternational Amber LagerMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club

Table 3: 03 Czech Lagers (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel JentNo Frills PilsCzech Pale LagerZymurgists of the Ozarks
2ndDavid HowellCzech Amber LagerCzech Amber LagerZymurgists of the Ozarks
3rdPhil GerardRhode Island Dark LagerCzech Dark Lager 
HMTimothy PrattCzechin' It!Czech Amber LagerBrew Haven

Table 4: 04 Pale Malty European (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndy CoxOaktoberfest 2024FestbierUnderground Brewers of Connecticut
2ndTimothy WicklundMuniched My BallsMunich HellesKeepers of Craft
3rdPaul ZoccoMAIBOCKHelles BockHop River Brewers
HMDirk MontgomeryHelles BellesMunich HellesRed Earth Brewers

Table 5: 05 Pale Bitter European (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoss StuartGerman PilsGerman PilsArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndPaul TagertProst V1German PilsBattleground Brewers Guild
3rdKurt GreenHana LeichtbierGerman LeichtbierBrewtubers
4thGuy GradyThe LeichtsaberGerman LeichtbierCentral Arkansas Fermenters
HMDwight WilsonSee You In HellesKellerbierO-Town Hop Heads

Table 6: 06 Amber Malty European (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen SchmittDeutschland BockDunkels BockEvanston Homebrew Club
2ndMike SewardGood BeerMärzenEast Bay Homebrew Club
3rdJoe D’AuriaSmoke Gets In Your EyesRauchbierMetro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES)

Table 7: 07 Amber Bitter European (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNate CicoriaThe AltimateAltbierMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club
2ndTom Slonaker91 AltbierAltbierMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club
3rdMike GodetSlack TideVienna Lager 

Table 8: 08 Dark European Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul ZoccoMUNICH DUNKELMunich DunkelHop River Brewers
2ndLawrence BoltonSchwarzbierSchwarzbierBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)
3rdRoss StuartSchwarzbierSchwarzbierArizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 9: 09 Strong European (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLawrence BoltonDoppelbockDoppelbockBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)
2ndStephen WardTerminus EstBaltic Porter 
3rdBrian StephensBaltic PorterBaltic PorterKeepers of Craft

Table 10: 10 Traditional Wheat and Rye (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPeder JohnsenLittle PiwoPiwo GrodziskieThe Brü Club
2ndStephen SchmittGrow-Jees-K'yaPiwo GrodziskieEvanston Homebrew Club
3rdMichael RensingJust Here For The ZiplineWeizenbockCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)

Table 11: 11 British Bitters (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBeth SchwartzESBs Are Overrated- Ordinary BitterOrdinary BitterMiddlesex Malters
2ndDirk MontgomeryAngry Wet HenStrong BitterRed Earth Brewers
3rdMichael SantosThe LandladyBest BitterPinellas Urban Brewers Guild

Table 12: 12 Pale Commonwealth Beers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWesley KulcakShepherd's Traditional IPAEnglish IPABay Area Mashtronauts
2ndDwight WilsonKiwi JuiceNew Zealand PilsnerO-Town Hop Heads
3rdJeffrey RockerUnion GoldBritish Golden Ale 
HMNick & Heather HartleyYou Had Me At Mink FarmerNew Zealand PilsnerRed Earth Brewers

Table 13: 13 Brown British Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh WordBritish Brown AleBritish Brown AleBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndJoan OliveroI'm Your Taddy PorterEnglish Porter 
3rdBrian SchwartzEDMDark MildMiddlesex Malters

Table 14: 14 Scottish Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric IsenbergScotty Doesn't KnowScottish ExportRhode Island Fermentation Technicians (RIFT)
2ndEric IsenbergHe Ain't Heavy, He's My CrusherScottish HeavyRhode Island Fermentation Technicians (RIFT)
3rdDick WallaceMash Your Luck Basic Brewing RadioScottish ExportThe Brü Club

Table 15: 15 Irish Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTimothy WicklundBlended GoodnessIrish StoutKeepers of Craft
2ndCraig MatneyMiddle Child SyndromeIrish Red AleMotor City Mashers
3rdDirk MontgomeryOld Walking StickIrish Extra StoutRed Earth Brewers
HMStephen SchmittTom's Irish RedIrish Red AleEvanston Homebrew Club

Table 16: 16 Dark British (Stouts) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKyle ErnsbergerFrom IrelandSweet Stout 
2ndAaron PigorsCastlemoat BlackOatmeal StoutIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
3rdWilliam GreenOven-Mashed StoutOatmeal StoutQuiet Corner Hombrew Club

Table 17: 17 Strong British Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBeth SchwartzForgotten LoreOld AleMiddlesex Malters
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's English BarleywineEnglish Barley WineDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdTimothy RibantCeltic Spirit British Strong AleBritish Strong AleRiver Runners

Table 18: 18 Pale American Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh WordAmerican Pale AleAmerican Pale AleBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndMichael LavorgnaKokuaAmerican Pale AleBrew Haven
3rdJohn ColoeUAP - Unidentified American PaleAmerican Pale AleSaratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 19: 19 American Amber and Brown (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael RaineyAmerican Brown AleAmerican Brown Ale 
2ndAndy CoxKentucky CommonKentucky CommonUnderground Brewers of Connecticut
3rdBill BoyerJustified!Kentucky CommonNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
HMDavid KimballRusty Whiskers Amber AleAmerican Amber AleBrew Haven

Table 20: 20 American Porter and Stout (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark RoseTag Along PorterAmerican PorterThe Brü Club
2ndPaul ZoccoIMPERIAL STOUTImperial StoutHop River Brewers
3rdJoel McGormleyMack's Night OutAmerican Stout 
HMTimothy PrattLushAmerican StoutBrew Haven

Table 21: 21 American IPA - Standard and Hazy (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerCome Back With A WarrantHazy IPAKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndRoss StuartAmerican IPAAmerican IPAArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdFernando Garcia-PoliteEat Your HopsHazy IPABoston Wort Processors

Table 22: 22 American IPA - Specialty (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stByron BirdCascadian IPABlack IPA 
2ndRoss StuartHazy Pale AleSpecialty IPAArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdJeff PerryDry EyeBrut IPA 

Table 23: 23 Strong American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael Rensing#meanbrews Thanks MattAmerican Strong AleCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndSamuel PersichilliSixth Anniversary IPADouble IPAUltra Rare Brewers
3rdMike KennedyWheatwineWheatwine 

Table 24: 24 European Sours (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerPrismoGoseCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndStephen SchmittYoung And OldGueuzeEvanston Homebrew Club
3rdJonathan RollinsNectarine DaydreamsFruit LambicCap and Hare Homebrew Club

Table 25: Specialty Ciders - Fruit Ciders (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerFruit Du Dragon RoseCider with Other FruitNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndJeff PerryUL100-4Cider with Other Fruit 
3rdMike KennedyPeach Passionfruit CiderCider with Other Fruit 
HMSean DooleyRichard Per-SimmonsCider with Other FruitMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club

Table 26: 26 Belgian and Strong Belgian Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew JohnsenMy Buddy And Me!Belgian Blond AleRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndJ W U StudentsOlde Hearth & HoneySaisonJbreW
3rdDavid PetersenTangent #2Saison 

Table 27: 27 Monastic Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNicholas GrinerBDSMBelgian Dark Strong AleMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club
2ndThomas McGloineGoebelbrau TripelBelgian TripelSaratoga Thoroughbrews
3rdPaul ZoccoBELGIAN STRONG DARKBelgian Dark Strong AleHop River Brewers

Table 28: 28 American Wild and Sour (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan RollinsLittle GhostMixed Fermentation Sour BeerCap and Hare Homebrew Club
2ndJlooch LucianiNerdy GooseMixed Fermentation Sour Beer 
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Straight Sour BeerStraight Sour BeerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
4thTom Slonaker65 Brett AleBrett BeerMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club

Table 29: 29 Fruit Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFernando Garcia-PoliteSour BumpFruit BeerBoston Wort Processors
2ndTravis CherryBersaglieriItalian Grape AleBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdRobert DuganJenkem JuiceFruit BeerThe Brü Club

Table 30: 30 Spiced Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert DuganTruffle Butter Version 2Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerThe Brü Club
2ndKyle ErnsbergerPB StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 
3rdNate CicoriaDirty BlondeSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club

Table 31: 31 Smoked & Wood Aged Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric IsenbergSmoke In The FoederClassic Style Smoked BeerRhode Island Fermentation Technicians (RIFT)
2ndRicky AlexanderA Battlecry Gone SourSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerEast Bay Homebrew Club
3rdJoel McGormleyApple BallerSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer 
HMLen ModelewskiBig PapaWood-Aged BeerSalt City Brew Club

Table 32: 32 Specialty Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Black BarleywineExperimental BeerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndBeth SchwartzFather Is Home For ChristmasMixed-Style BeerMiddlesex Malters
3rdJ W U StudentsPower PoseExperimental BeerJbreW

Table 33: 33 Standard Cider and Perry (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel KukukLe VoyageurFrench CiderMotor City Mashers
2ndEmersen HeronZombie CatNew World CiderRed Earth Brewers
2ndSean DooleyHow Do You Like Them Apples!?New World CiderMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club
3rdRobert DuganDickens CiderNew World CiderThe Brü Club

Table 34: 34 Specialty Cider and Perry (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin WojdakCool Runnings '22 ...Nice Recovery!Ice CiderUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndEmersen HeronSoullessCider with Herbs/SpicesRed Earth Brewers
3rdFrancois EspourteilleIce Cider 2033 BarrelIce CiderSouth Shore Brew Club
HMAaron PigorsTinkerman's SpiceCider with Herbs/SpicesIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)

Table 35: 35 Traditional Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerBook Of Armaments 2024Semi-Sweet MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndGarrett FreemanSweet Clover Traditional MeadSweet Mead 
3rdGarrett FreemanLehua Are You Talking To?Semi-Sweet Mead 

Table 36: 36 Fruit Meads (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerSwamp Castle - PetillantPymentNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndNicholas GrinerRizzberryMelomelMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club
3rdGarrett FreemanCab Sav PymentPyment 

Table 37: 37 Spiced Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid PageGinger Lemon MeadFruit and Spice Mead 
2ndBill BoyerKiller Rabbit Of Caerbannog 2022Fruit and Spice MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndKevin VidourekCherry Maraschino Dark Chocolate MeadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadButler County Brewing Society
3rdJames SafferSpiced Fruit CakeFruit and Spice Mead 

Table 38: 38 Specialty Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerI Heard Nathan Steigman Likes Polish MeadsHistorical MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndMichael RensingBurnt's BeesExperimental MeadCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdGarrett FreemanBanana Cream Pie MeadExperimental Mead 
HMBill BoyerHoney BrownBraggotNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys